// my christmas wish list

Can you actually believe it? It's December already! I swear it was only the start of the year yesterday. Oh how time flies. Our family has a little tradition every Christmas where my mom would always ask my sister and I (even though we're quite old for this) to make a Christmas wish list. As it is December already, I would like to share my Christmas wish list because I think this would help people who are still struggling/have no clue on what to ask for Christmas. And here's to my friends who have no clue on what to get me! :)

1. Adidas Superstar, New Balances, Nike Air Force- €84, €87 & €88
I am badly in need for a new and nice runners. I want runners that I can either use for going out or for sports. I think the three of them would be fashionable but can be also used for sports. 

2. Kylie Jenner Lip Kit in Candy K and Dolce K- $29 each
OMG! Have you seen Kylie's new lip line! They're so freaking pretty!  I WANT! I WANT! I WANT! I NEED THOSE IN MY LIFE! I REPEAT! I NEED IT!

3. Nice black highwaisted skinny jeans 
If you know me, you'd know that I only wear black highwaisted skinny jeans and my black skinny jeans recently gave up on me. :( RIP fave black jeans. 

4. A pretty phone case- €10 onwards
I would like to get a cute phone case for my iPhone cause I've recently gotten the new iPhone 6s in Rose Gold and I have a plain phone case that doesn't really show off the colour.  

5. A nice purse
My purse that I've had for almost 2 years is slowly giving up on me.  So I am in need of a new one. Doesn't have to be a Michael Kors, any purse would do. 

6. Makeup and Makeup brushes 
Just get me a bunch of makeup and I will be super happy and will probably love you forever. 

7. New clothes
I am really in need of new clothes, because my clothes are all super outdated. :( 

That's all I'm gonna be asking for for this Christmas. I know that's a lot haha. But I do hope you get some idea on what to ask for after reading this post! Let me know in the comments below your Christmas wish list! Thanks for reading! :) <3


// book review + discussion: the dream thieves by maggie stiefvater

Title: The Dream Thieves 
Author: Maggie Stiefvater 
Genre: Fantasy, Young Adult
Publisher: Scholastic Press
Format: Hardcover, 439 pages

Good Reads // Amazon // Book Depository


If you could steal things from dreams, what would you take?

Ronan Lynch has secrets. Some he keeps from others. Some he keeps from himself.

One secret: Ronan can bring things out of his dreams.

And sometimes he's not the only one who wants those things.

Ronan is one of the raven boys—a group of friends, practically brothers, searching for a dead king named Glendower, who they think is hidden somewhere in the hills by their elite private school, Aglionby Academy. The path to Glendower has long lived as an undercurrent beneath town. But now, like Ronan's secrets, it is beginning to rise to the surface—changing everything in its wake.

Of The Raven Boys, Entertainment Weekly wrote, "Maggie Stiefvater's can't-put-it-down paranormal adventure will leave you clamoring for book two." Now the second book is here, with the same wild imagination, dark romance, and heart-stopping twists that only Maggie Stiefvater can conjure. 

(c) bookishdilemma
I am going to be completely honest with you guys but I wasn't that into it like I was with The Raven Boys. It took me two weeks to read this book (I know, but I had school and after school activities as well) but I feel like I did try to avoid reading this book. I read it straight after I finished reading the Raven Boys and boy, this book was boring as hell for the first 2/3 of it. But I don't regret reading it though, I feel like the next one make up for it. 

As usual, Maggie’s writing is atmospheric and rich in description, and her characters are well-drawn, fully formed, and unique. As I was saying, it was super slow paced at first but then that's where we actually discover more about the relationships and the bonds that bind each Aglionby boy to the other. 

Ronan has discovered that he can take things out of his dreams.  Gansey is still on his quest to find the Welsh-king, Glendower. Adam is slowly suffocating in his life. Noah is flickering in and out of their lives. The prophecy about Blue's love life is slowly becoming a real challenge for her as she struggles to figure out her feelings for at least two Aglionby boys, and lives begin to slowly unravel. 

I am so happy that I got to know Ronan a bit more. Actually a lot more than in The Raven Boys. We get to read the things Ronan could dream of, the nightmares, the struggle with his own pain, the longing for his family while figuring out just what he really is and what he could do. 

I think I remember saying that my favourite character in the first book was Adam but now I think my new favourite is Ronan tbh. I was saying that I adored him for standing out from the Raven Boys, for not being like Gansey or Ronan, for not wanting to be anyone's property, for wanting not to owe anything to anyone, but I feel like he overdone it in this book and it got a tad bit annoying. 

To sum it all up, The Dream Thieves is an outstanding book despite it being slow paced at first, but it's definitely a good enough second book of the Raven Cycle. I just keep on falling in love over and over again with Stiefvater's writing and I can't wait to read "Blue Lily, Lily Blue" 

Let us know in the comments below if you have read this book or if you have any plans on reading the Raven Cycle. Thanks for reading. :) <3